Results and Medal Winners – Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2021

Results of Sri Lankan Biology Olympiad 2021

Check Your Results Now

Top 10 Gold Medal Winners

Medal Winners with eligibility to participate in IBO 2021

 

Gold Medals ( Marks >=80 )
# Name School Eligibility
1 W.A.T.M.P.C. Thennakoon R/B/Ananda Maithreya C.C. Y
2 R.K. Pravin D.S.Senanayake College Y
3 A. Harshan Jaffna Hindu College Y
3 P.G. Wanniarachchi H/Rajapaksha Central College N
4 D.S.Jayaratne Trinity College, Kandy Y
5 S.S. Wickramathilake Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy Y
5 B. Apiram Jaffna Hindu College N
5 D.N. Samarasinghe S. Thomas’ College Mount Lavinia Y
5 T.V.S. Vithanachchi Visakha Vidyalaya N
5 B. Karunarathne Royal college Y

 

 

Silver Medals ( 75 => Marks < 80 )
# Name School Eligibility
1 H. Samarasinghe Trinity College, Kandy N
1 D.L. Jayawardana Royal College, Colombo 7 Y
1 I.Y. Gamage Rahula College,Matara N
1 G.M.V.S. Wimalarathna A/Central College N
1 D.M.U.S. Wijeratne Dharmaraja College, Kandy N
1 K.J.Y.N. Jayasekara Richmond College N
2 T. Abiram Jaffna Hindu College N
2 M.M. Ekanayake Sujatha Vidyalaya Matara N
2 A.A.N.M. Jayathilaka Richmond College Galle Y
2 N.H. Dhanapala Mahamaya Girls College Kandy Y
2 W.G.G. Mendis Nalanda College N
2 P.M.S.D. Kumari GM/Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya,Gampaha N
2 C.A. Jayalath Taxila Central College , Horana N
2 M. Imthihaan D S Senanayake college N

 

 

Bronze Medals ( 70 => Marks  < 75 )
# Name School Eligibility
1 B.M.U. Sandarenu Pushpadana Girls’ College N
1 S.M. Samarajeewa Musaeus College N
1 J.D. Sesandi Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara N
1 I.K.C.L. Samarasekara Richmond College Galle N
1 T.U. Godakumbura Mahamaya Girls’ College N
1 W.H.D.T. Perera Badulla Central College N
1 S. Sarankan KN/Kilinochchi Maha Vidyalayam N
2 A. Athavarajah Ramanathan Hindu Ladies’ College N
2 S.D. Abeywickrama Weerakatiya Central College N
2 D.B. Abeysundara Sanghamiththa Balika Vidyalaya N
2 C. Amanthi R/E.M.M.V N
2 D.M.P.S Fernando Wen/Holy Family Balika Maha Vidyalaya,Wennappuwa N
2 S.M. Ratnayake Devi Balika Vidyalaya N
2 D. Widumantha Kaluthara Vidyalaya N
2 K.A.C.S.Kodituwakku Good Shepherd Convent Kandy N

 

 

Merit Awards  ( 65 => Marks < 70 )
# Name School Eligibility
1 P Hangilipola Trinity College Kandy N
1 N S Hordagoda Trinity College Kandy N
1 T Chandrakumar S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia N
1 A Ramesh C/Ramanathan Hindu Ladies College N
1 S K H Devnaka Ananda College Colombo 10 N
1 C D Wijayapala S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia N
1 T H A Kasturige Southlands College Galle N
1 C I Jayasekera Richmond College N
1 J A V S Rathnayake Buddhist girls’ national college kirimetiyana N
2 E P S H Wijethunga St Joseph’s Balika kegalle N
2 P Kanagarajah Pushpadana Girls’ College N
2 P N Kaveesha Taxila Central College, Horana N
2 S N B S Fernando Nalanda College N
2 N K Ekanayaka H/Tzu-chi national school N
2 D M N W Dissanayake Holy Family Balika, Kurunegala N
2 H T M Ishadi President’s college N
2 S N Weerackody Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo N
2 J P Karunanayake Royal College,Colombo 07 N
2 M M M Shahmy S. Thomas’College N
2 S Mathivannan BT/Vincent Girl’s High School N
Eligibility
Y = Eligible to participate Second Round of IBO selection Training Program (12 candidates) to participate  IBO 2022 to be held in 10-18 July 2022 in Yerevan, Armania
(Gold and Silver Medalists born after 30.06.2002 as per IBO rules)
Click here to check your results http://www.iobsl.org/results/